22.06.2011

Madly in stripes … another outfit post!

Hello everyone,

I hope you had a really good day. Mine started off very active with another morning with Heidi Klum's Summer Run Challenge. Today I tried the Nike GPS+ App and was really content (more on that later this week), therefore you can really trust the numbers today ;)

Day 3 : 8 km, 46 min
Song: Christina Aguilera – Glam (not the greatest album but that song really works well while running) 
Picture: Snapshot on muddy park ground … had to vacuum my appartment after returning home (since I am too dumm to right away take off my shoes ;))


I also started digitalizing a new pattern for you to download (I hope to have it finished next week). It will be far easier than the last one and I even got pictures of a finished dress, because I got one myself, so you may get excited ;) – little sneak-peak of production .

Striped outfit 22.06.2011
Click through to my Pinterest Board "… and Stripes" for sources. 
Durchklicken auf mein Pinterest Board "… and Stripes" für die Bildquellen. 


Now let's talk about a trend in this year's stripe mania: bold clashing colours with dark contrasts and (!) paired with brogues. How do you find it? I am quite glad about this development – I do love heels but in everyday life I am a strong supporter of flats, ballerinas, brogues etc.
You may remember the fairytale I told you in February about the magic friendship skirts ? Well, there is even one more in pink-blue-grey, which I want to show you today (see below).

Have a lovely and productive day tomorrow. Yours, Theresa


Hallo an alle!
Ich hoffe, ihr hattet alle einen richtig schönen Tag. Meiner hat gleich aktiv gestartet mit einer weiteren Runde in Heidi Klum's Summer Run Challenge. Heute hab ich die App "Nike GPS+" ausprobiert und bin wirklich sehr angetan (mehr dazu später in dieser Woche). Jedenfalls könnt ihr heute den Zahlen wirklich trauen ;)
Day 3 : 8 km, 46 min
Song: Christina Aguilera – Glam (nicht das tollste Album, aber bei dem Lied läuft es sich gleich leichter!) 
Picture: Schnappschuss vom schlammigen Park … musste gleich meine Wohnung staubsaugen, nachdem ich zu Hause war (weil ich mal wieder zu doof war GLEICH die Schuhe auszuziehen ;))

Außerdem habe ich heute angefangen, ein neues Schnittmuster zu digitalisieren. Vielen Dank für die vielen lieben Kommentare zum letzten Schnittmuster (ich werde alle Wünsche und Anregungen versuchen, umzusetzen!) Diesmal ist das Schnittmuster auch sehr viel einfacher und es gibt gleich zu Beginn ein fertig umgesetztes Projektbild, da ich das Kleidchen bereits besitze ;). Hier ein kleiner Einblick in den "Produktionsprozess" .

Und nun noch zu einer Entwicklung auf den Laufstegen in diesem Sommer: Knallfarben gepaart mit dunklen Streifen und (!) flachen Budapestern. Wie findet ihr das? Ich bin ganz froh über diese Entwicklung, denn so sehr ich Absätze auch liebe und toll finde … im Alltag bin ich ein großer Vertreter aller Ballerinas, Flats und Budapester!
Vielleicht erinnert ihr euch noch an das kleine Märchen im Februar über die drei magischen Freundschaftsröcke ? Nun, in dieser Rockserie gibts noch einen Zuwachs in pink-blau-grau, den ich euch heute zeigen möchte: 


Striped outfit 22.06.2011

5 Kommentare:

JoanneM hat gesagt…

Another beautiful skirt.

Anne e le manine d'oro hat gesagt…

What a great post. Tripes, stripes, stripes. I love stripes. Your new stripe skirt is wonderful. But how do all those clothes fit in one house. You must have a huge closet. By the way, you are a good runner, 8 km in 46 minutes is very good !

Ms Fisher hat gesagt…

Wow, das mit dem Schnittmuster ist echt lieb. Bin schon gespannt, was es wird!

Die Idee von Heidi ist toll. Ich schaffe es zwar nicht jeden Tag, aber alle 2 Tage findet man mich auch auf der Piste. Das reicht dann auch irgendwie. Dir viel Durchhaltevermögen.

Liebe Grüße, Sindy

Miss Kitty hat gesagt…

WOW! Love the stripes! You have great sewing skills to be able to match them up so well.

melissa hat gesagt…

ooh hooray for another digitised pattern, I can't wait! And the white brogues look fantastic! Somehow I never think to pair brogues with skirts...